At a glance
Typical ranges, side by side
General estimates only. Prices vary by trainer, dog and market.
Board and Train$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Puppy Training$150 to $350 per lesson package→Private Lessons$75 to $150 per lesson→In-Home Training$100 to $200 per lesson→Obedience Training$500 to $1,200 per package→Behavior Coaching$600 to $1,800 per program→Read each guide

Board and Train
A board and train stay means your dog lives and practices with a trainer for a couple of weeks, then you learn to keep the work going.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →
Puppy Training
Puppies are often too young for a long stay, and many trainers prefer to teach the owner first.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
Private Lessons
A private lesson puts you, your dog and a trainer together on a plan built for your daily life.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
In-Home Training
In-home lessons deal with the habits that live in your house: door barking, counter surfing, yard escapes and pulling on your own street.
$100 to $200 per lessonRead the guide →
Obedience Training
An obedience package builds core skills across several weeks, with you doing the practice in between.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Behavior Coaching
Fear, strong reactions to people or dogs and sudden changes in behavior need a patient plan, not a quick fix.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →How this guide works
Plain words. Clear limits.
Operated by K9PN. See the Disclaimer for details.